Interfering with Civil Process
[…] What Qualifies as a Civil Process?
“Civil process” refers to any legal action or order issued in a civil (non-criminal) case. This can include:
- Divorce papers
- Restraining orders
- Eviction notices
- Subpoenas (court orders to appear in court)
- Child custody orders
- Lawsuits or civil complaints
Interference can happen during any part of the process, including serving papers, enforcing a court order, or carrying out legal procedures like repossession or eviction.
Texas Law on Interfering with Civil Process
Under Texas Penal Code § 38.16 , interfering with civil process is a criminal offense. The law states that:
“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly, by words or physical action, prevents the execution of a civil process.”
Key Elements of the Offense
For the prosecution to convict you of interfering with civil process, they must prove three key elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
- Intentional or Knowing Action – The defendant must have acted intentionally or knowingly.