Understanding What is Citizen’s Arrest?
[…] While this act is allowed under specific circumstances in Texas, it’s not equivalent to what police officers are authorized to do.

According to state law, a lawful arrest by a civilian is permitted—but only in rare and high-stakes situations. You don’t have the broad powers of a peace officer, and making the wrong call can expose you to criminal and civil consequences.

Texas Law Says About Citizen’s Arrest

The legal foundation for Citizen’s Arrest in Texas is found in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 14.01(a):

“A peace officer or any other person may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classified as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.”

In simple terms:

  • The person who commits the crime must be doing it in front of you.
  • The act must be committing a felony or a breach of the peace.
  • You may only use reasonable force—not excessive or deadly force unless acting in self-defense.