Can You Get a DWI on a Bicycle in Texas?
[…] Because Class 2 and Class 3 e-bikes have motors, some courts and prosecutors could argue they qualify as motor vehicles for DWI purposes.
So while you cannot get a DWI on a regular bicycle in Texas, you could face a DWI charge on an electric bicycle, especially if it has a powerful motor.
Legal Consequences of Cycling While Intoxicated
Even if Texas does not charge bicyclists with DWI, that doesn’t mean you won’t face legal trouble. There are other charges that could apply if you’re caught cycling while intoxicated.
1. Public Intoxication
Texas Penal Code § 49.02 defines public intoxication as:
“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”
Since roads, sidewalks, and bike paths are all considered public places, riding a bike drunk could lead to a public intoxication charge.
- Class C misdemeanor
- Fine of up to $500
- No jail time (but you could be detained for your own safety)
2. Disorderly Conduct